Natural Cosmetic Clays

The Earth is full of minerals that are wonderful for the face and body; muds or clays, combining water elements and earth elements with the warming energy of the sun have tremendous healing powers. Using the earth as treatments for the skin are often used in the mainstream cosmetics world in their healing qualities; spas and hot spring hideaways have been raving about the magical healing powers of mud treatments and hot mud baths and most of the cosmetic industry has been including clays in their products.  Rather than being a new treatment for beauty or healing it is really ancient substance and techniques that have been doing wonders for overall well being for many millennia.

Clays and muds used as natural materials to help beautify the skin have the ability to do many things such as absorb excess oils, dirt, cleaning the skin and binds to toxins and impurities, pulling them from the skin. They can be used to help exfoliate in scrubs, they can amplify lathering abilities in natural soaps, and their mineral contents can be readily absorbed by the skin making it wonderful nutritious treatment for your face and body.  There is a wide variety of clays that have different properties that each work best for different skin types.  There are different clay types found all over the world.  Treatments using clays in various fashions can improve circulation, reduce swelling and inflammation, removed dead skin cells, reduce pore size, and enhance skin texture, leaving a smooth healthy sheen to the skin. Clays are often found in products such as, facials, body powders, body wraps, soaps, and as a natural colorant for soap, lotions, creams, bath salts and more.

Here is a link to making your own natural cosmetics with clays among other things as some of the base components:

https://witchpetals.wordpress.com/2016/04/22/natural-cosmetics/

Here’s a breakdown of which clays are best for which type of skin:

Clays Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin:

Pink Kaolin, White Kaolin, Yellow Kaolin, Rose Clay.
Clays Suitable for Oily Skin:

Bentonite, French Green, Green Illite, Red Kaolin, Blue Montmorillonite, Red Montmorillonite, Moroccan Red, Multani Mitti (Indian Fullers Earth)

Clays Suitable for All Skin Types:

Sea Clays, Rhassoul, Dead Sea (best defined as a dried mud, but sometimes referred to as a clay)

There are many types of clays available on the market.  Make sure you only purchase cosmetic or medicinal grade clays. Technical grade clays often have dangerously high content levels of lead and should be avoided. Here is a reference list of clays you can buy readily and affordably to make a mask, cosmetics, or other treatment at home.

Bentonite Clay:

Names: Montmorillonite

Color: grey / cream, if it is closer to white in color be suspicious of it

Country: USA

Purpose: Bentonite comes from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments, containing high levels of minerals like silica, aluminum, iron, sodium and magnesium, assisting in mineral deficiencies, and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. Powerful healing clay.  Once the clay becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of it change and produce an electrical charge, swells open like a highly porous sponge.

Uses:  poultice, mud pack, bath or body/face mask, or in skin care recipes

Shelf life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** Indigenous cultures use this clay internally for various reasons but it is recommended that it be used only externally**

Fuller’s Earth Clay:

Name: same

Color: white to cream

Country: USA

Purpose:  sedimentary clay used as a skin-lightening agent and “facial bleach.” Huge drawing capabilities, the number one choice for oily skin,

Uses: very strong, best to mix with a little bentonite clay.  base ingredient for facial clay recipes, good finishing touch to clay products against oily skin.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**

White Kaolin Clay:
Name: China or White Clay

Color:  white, Kaolinite

Country: England

Purpose:  mildest of all clays, least drying, stimulates circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing. high in calcium, silica, zinc (antibacterial), and magnesium

Uses: Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types, suitable for sensitive skin. Does not draw oils from the skin and can be used on dry skin types. heal blemishes and inflammation. Used to make mineral makeup such as foundation, eye shadow, and blush. Used in formulations as a thickener, and added to bath bombs to harden them.  cleanses the skin; removing toxins.  Used in natural deodorants, mix with herbal tea , water, or milk to prepare mud baths, mixed with water or herbal tea infusions to make facial masks, add to sugar and salt scrubs, add to bath bombs for natural color and to make bath bombs harder, used in products as a fragrance fixative. Found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics, including soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders and masks.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: **You don’t need much water for this clay so add slowly in small amounts.**

** external use only**

French Green Clay:

Name: Green Montmorillonite, or Sea Clay

Color: Grayish-Green , very fine powdered

Country: western France

Purpose:  It is a soft, rich clay full of important minerals and phyto-nutrients, green colored from chlorophyll, minerals: Silicon Dioxide, Aluminum Oxide, Calcium Oxide, Iron Oxide, Potassium Oxide, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Oxide, Manganese Oxide, copper (antioxidant),  and selenium (antioxidant).  Absorbs Dirt and Impurities, Cleansing, Provides Gentle Exfoliation

Uses: highly efficient at drawing out debris, impurities and oil from the skin.  Rejuvenates the skin, exfoliates, remove oil, dirt and debris, promotes glowing skin that looks smoother, softer and healthier. Highly absorbent, used in facials, body wraps, soaps, deodorizing body/foot powders, and hair products that naturally cleanse the hair and scalp. Well suited for oily skin and hair applications. One of the more drying clays.

Shelf life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**

Green Illite Clay:
Name: same

Color: khaki to green, a lot of color variation, iron oxide and decomposed plant matter causes colorings

Country: France

Purpose: draws oils and toxins from the skin, detoxification and exfoliation of the skin.  Does not expand with water like montmorillonite clays. Brings fresh blood to skin cells

Uses: Cosmetic or medicinal. good for oily skin and hair. Masks, soaps, (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap),  body and foot powders. Helps clear occasional skin blemishes. Use it daily on trouble spots, or weekly as part of a complete facial treatment.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** Only use once a week**

** external use only**

French Red Clay:

Name: French red clay

Color: red

Country: France

Purpose: Contains higher amounts of iron oxides (thus the red color) than the green clay but similar in properties.

Uses: It’s slightly less drying and more balancing than green clay, but is also good for oily skin and can even be used in place of soap as a cleanser.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**

Red Illite Clay:
Name: same

Color:  red

Country: France

Purpose:  drawing oils and toxins from the skin and is suitable for oily skin

Uses: used for detoxification and exfoliation of the skin. Can use in soaps, (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and other products as a natural color additive.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**

Red Kaolin Clay:

Name: same

Color:  red

Country: France

Purpose: mildly absorbent, draws oils and toxins from skin

Uses: used in facials and body wraps for normal skin, used as a natural colorant in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap). Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** only use once a week**

** external use only**

Moroccan Red Clay:

Name: Moroccan red clay

Color: red, earthy scent

Country: Morocco

Purpose: Contains higher amounts of iron oxides (thus the red color). It contains naturally occurring dolomite, silica, ferric oxide, and mineral oxides.

Uses: highly absorbent, draws oils from the skin, stimulates circulation. Mixes well with water and oils, good for masks, hair, nails and skin. (water to clay ratio 1:1)

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**

Pink Kaolin Clay:

Name: same

Color: pink, Kaolin & Red Iron Oxide

Country: France

Purpose:  gentle clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin, stimulates circulation to skin, gently exfoliates and cleanses. Does not draw oils from the skin, use on dry skin types.

Uses: used in body powders to keep skin dry. Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**

Rose Clay:

Name: Kaolinite (Rose Clay), pink clay

Color:  pink

Country: USA

Purpose:  mild, use on normal to dry skin.  Gently cleanses and exfoliates skin while improving circulation. Will give beautiful pink color to soaps and powders. most skin types; including sensitive skin.  draws toxins from the skin, reduces skin irritation, reduces inflammation.  Typically used in cosmetics, soap, facial masks, and mud baths.

Uses:  Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types . Mix with herbal teas, water, or milk to prepare mud baths or facial masks.  Add to soaps- Recommended to be added during the oil phase (2-3 teaspoons per pound of oils used). Add to sugar and salt scrubs, or bath bombs for natural color and to make bath bombs harder

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**

Yellow Kaolin Clay:

Name: Kaolin and Illite

Color:  yellow

Country: France

Purpose:  mild clay making it suitable for sensitive skin, stimulates circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it.

Uses: Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types, suitable for sensitive skin. Does not draw oils from the skin and can be used on dry skin types. Used in soap and body powders.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**

Yellow Illite Clay:

Name: Illite

Color:  yellow

Country: France

Purpose:  draws oils and toxins from the skin and is suitable for oily skin, does not expand with water

Uses: can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and other products as a natural color additive. Used for detoxification and exfoliation of the skin

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**

Rhassoul Clay:

Name:  Ghassoul

Color:  polished brown, smooth silky texture

Country: Morocco

Purpose:  blends well with water, great for face and skin . Good in soaps, shampoos, and skin conditioners, and therapeutic benefits. Contains higher percentages of silica and magnesium than other clays, more effective, greater ability to swell with water, achieves better results in skin treatment.

Uses:  balancing effects, reduces dryness and flakiness, reduces oil and improving skin clarity. Contains high percentages of silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium.  Shampoo, cleanser, skin conditioner, and body relaxer applications.

 

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** Only use once a week**

** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**

Multani Mitti Clay:

Name: Indian Fullers Earth

Color:  greyish

Country: India

Purpose:  decomposition of volcanic ash, highly absorbent. It is good for drawing excess oils from the skin and stimulating circulation to the skin.

Uses:  for oily skin uses

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** Only use once a week**

** not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair**

** external use only**
Sea Clay:
Name: same

Color:  grayish green

Country: USA

Purpose:  high content of minerals, draws out oils while mineralizing the skin.

Uses:  Suitable for All Skin/Hair Types, Use Sea Clay for facials and body wraps.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**

Dead Sea Mud Powder:

Name: Maris Limus (Dead Sea Mud), Black Mud

Color:  grayish green

Country: Israel

Purpose:  high content of wide array of minerals found at the bottom of the Dead Sea.

Uses:  used on the face or body, use alone or combined with other cosmetic clays, helps exfoliate and mineralize the skin, scrubs, soaps, (1 tblspn / lb. soap)

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**

Black clay:

Name: Black clay

Color:  black

Country: Australia

Purpose:  rich mineral and other nutrients help in regaining good skin qualities, contains minerals like potassium, calcium, magnesium and copper. It is suits to almost all type of skins.

Uses:  It energizes, refreshes, removes toxins and impurities from the skin, contains great iron and oxygen properties, making it very popular for use in creams, powders, lipsticks, and mascaras. Body wraps and facial, very nourishing.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**

Russian Cambrian Blue Clay:

Name: same

Color:  bluish (from iron, zinc and algae)

Country: Russia / Ukraine / Scandinavia

Purpose:  helps nourish the skin, reducing blemishes, acne and reducing eczema, a  natural anti-inflammatory, helps renovate elasticity of the skin. Contains beneficial minerals – kaolin, calcium, phosphate, iron, magnesium and zinc which help to regenerate the skin, maintain its youthful appearance and elasticity. body can absorb minerals easily. Reduce pore size, promote cellular regeneration, help reduce wrinkles, rejuvenate the skin, slowly decrease subcutaneous fat, reducing the effect of “orange peel,” returning skin’s firmness and elasticity.

Uses:  facial masks, body wraps, healing compresses, soap, etc.

Shelf Life: 60 months from production date

Warnings: ** external use only**

Blue Cambrian Montmorillonite Clay:

Name: same

Color:  bluish

Country: France

Purpose:  contains a number of minerals in their natural form used by the body, highest ability to adsorb.  Considered to be the most potent of all medicinal clays

Uses:  facial masks, body wraps, healing compresses, soap, etc.

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**
Not  a Clay but are other natural powder used in the cosmetic field:

Sandalwood Powder:

Name: same

Color:  red to orange

Country: India /Africa

Purpose:  mixed with Turmeric can rejuvenate the skin, mixed with Black Soap helps in reducing acne

Uses:  used for relieving Skin Discoloration, naturally exfoliates and skin cleaner, and has blemish-fighting properties.  Removes acne/pimples. For Itching and Skin Irritations

Shelf Life: Under proper storage conditions may store indefinitely.

Warnings: ** external use only**

2016 Copyright by Katie Pifer http://www.witchpetals.wordpress.com

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

 

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Natural Cosmetic Clays

    • I’m so glad that you are enjoying them. They are fun to write. Some take longer than others! SWW is definitely on my posting list! That’s a great group. I added a friend to it just the other day!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s